Live
Beta version 1.0 · Independent research website. It does not represent any official institution and is not investment advice. Every figure comes with its source.

Air, sea and season

Three indicators updated every morning: air quality and Saharan dust, sea temperature along the coast, and what seasonal models expect for the coming months.

Air quality and Saharan dust

Heads-up: poor air expected
  • Thu 22 Oct Dakhla-Oued Ed-Dahab, Laayoune-Sakia El Hamra · max index 105 · dust 241 µg/m³
  • Fri 23 Oct Laayoune-Sakia El Hamra, Dakhla-Oued Ed-Dahab, Guelmim-Oued Noun · max index 207 · dust 407 µg/m³
  • Sat 24 Oct Laayoune-Sakia El Hamra, Dakhla-Oued Ed-Dahab, Guelmim-Oued Noun · max index 313 · dust 991 µg/m³
  • Sun 25 Oct Laayoune-Sakia El Hamra, Dakhla-Oued Ed-Dahab, Guelmim-Oued Noun · max index 238 · dust 709 µg/m³
  • Mon 26 Oct Dakhla-Oued Ed-Dahab, Laayoune-Sakia El Hamra, Casablanca-Settat · max index 259 · dust 902 µg/m³
Tanger-Tetouan-Al Hoceima : 31 (Fair)Oriental : 33 (Fair)Draa-Tafilalet : 24 (Fair)Souss-Massa : 31 (Fair)Guelmim-Oued Noun : 49 (Moderate)Casablanca-Settat : 34 (Fair)Marrakesh-Safi : 30 (Fair)Laayoune-Sakia El Hamra : 36 (Fair)Dakhla-Oued Ed-Dahab : 75 (Poor)Rabat-Sale-Kenitra : 36 (Fair)Fez-Meknes : 29 (Fair)Beni Mellal-Khenifra : 31 (Fair)
Good(0–20)Fair(20–40)Moderate(40–60)Poor(60–80)Very poor(80–100)Extremely poor(> 100)

Current situation · 22 October 2026 14:00

  • Fair10
  • Moderate1
  • Poor1

Highest value now : Dakhla-Oued Ed-Dahab (75, dust 260 µg/m³)

From yesterday to the coming days (daily maximum of the index)

RegionTue 20 OctWed 21 OctThu 22 OctFri 23 OctSat 24 OctSun 25 OctMon 26 Oct
Tanger-Tetouan-Al Hoceima34353137324145
Oriental30324134345049
Fez-Meknes35333433323246
Rabat-Sale-Kenitra38383740373556
Beni Mellal-Khenifra31343125262941
Casablanca-Settat40413737373970
Marrakesh-Safi35333029262839
Draa-Tafilalet23252624222232
Souss-Massa35334244484255
Guelmim-Oued Noun50505678686555
Laayoune-Sakia El Hamra28128861207313238184
Dakhla-Oued Ed-Dahab74158105103129118259

Shaded columns are forecasts. Hover a cell to read particle and dust concentrations.

Dust in the air: national daily average

Source: Copernicus Atmosphere Monitoring Service (CAMS), via Open-Meteo. Values are model estimates (grid of about 45 km) at each regional capital, not station measurements. European Air Quality Index (EAQI), European Environment Agency thresholds.

Sea surface temperature along the Moroccan coast

Mediterranean (Al Hoceima)

20.8 °C
Over 30 days : −1.2 °C 21 October 2026

Atlantic (Tangier)

20.6 °C
Over 30 days : +0.7 °C 21 October 2026

Casablanca

21.5 °C
Over 30 days : −1.9 °C 21 October 2026

Agadir

20.6 °C
Over 30 days : +1.8 °C 21 October 2026

Laayoune

20.5 °C
Over 30 days : +0.2 °C 21 October 2026

Dakhla

21.2 °C
Over 30 days : +0.5 °C 21 October 2026

Dashed lines are the seven-day forecast. Sea temperature affects fisheries (movement of small pelagic fish), beach tourism and the intensity of coastal heatwaves. The comparison with last year will appear after one year of records.

Source: Météo-France sea surface temperature analysis, via Open-Meteo (Marine API), six offshore points near the coast; the history is built day by day by the Observatory.

Outlook for the coming months

According to the forecast issued on 22 October 2026, 6 of 6 months are expected to be warmer than normal nationally, and 2 drier than normal.

By region: temperature (°C) and rainfall (%) anomaly

RegionOctoberNovemberDecemberJanuaryFebruaryMarch
Tanger-Tetouan-Al Hoceima+1.0−19 %+0.6+31 %+0.9+10 %+1.2+13 %+1.3+10 %+0.9+5 %
Oriental+0.8+74 %+1.3−4 %+1.7−34 %+2.2−21 %+2.7−32 %+1.9−23 %
Fez-Meknes+1.2+20 %+0.9+29 %+1.3−15 %+1.7−8 %+2.0−2 %+1.60 %
Rabat-Sale-Kenitra+0.9−6 %+0.6+19 %+0.9−10 %+1.4−7 %+1.6+4 %+1.1−5 %
Beni Mellal-Khenifra+1.0+25 %+1.0+41 %+1.6−25 %+2.1−21 %+2.5−3 %+2.0−11 %
Casablanca-Settat+1.0−6 %+0.7+23 %+1.0−3 %+1.4−7 %+1.7+2 %+1.2−3 %
Marrakesh-Safi+1.1+35 %+1.0+27 %+1.5−18 %+2.1−30 %+2.6−9 %+2.0−20 %
Draa-Tafilalet+0.3+23 %+1.4−6 %+1.5+36 %+2.1+30 %+2.6+12 %+1.9+3 %
Souss-Massa+1.30 %+0.7+22 %+1.1−11 %+1.7+17 %+2.0+31 %+1.6+6 %
Guelmim-Oued Noun+1.3+10 %+0.6+35 %+1.2−3 %+1.9−19 %+2.3+12 %+1.7−22 %
Laayoune-Sakia El Hamra+0.8+172 %+0.6+46 %+1.1+18 %+1.6+6 %+2.0+84 %+1.5+5 %
Dakhla-Oued Ed-Dahab+0.3+708 %+0.6+72 %+1.2+7 %+1.7+80 %+1.9+195 %+1.5+29 %

These are forecasts, not measurements. The anomaly is relative to the model’s own climate (the average of its past forecasts for the same month) and summarises dozens of scenarios. A seasonal forecast gives a tendency whose reliability decreases with lead time; it does not predict the weather on a given day.

Source: ECMWF SEAS5 seasonal model, via Open-Meteo, at each regional capital; national value is an unweighted mean of the regions.